Process Equipment Design, Applications, Maintenance & Troubleshooting: Rules of Thumb for Process Engineers

26-07-2020 - 30-07-2020 3300 Abu Dhabi

 

Course Introduction:

 

This five-day course is designed to provide chemical and process engineers with a lot of common sense techniques, shortcuts and calculations to quickly and accurately solve day-to-day design, operations and equipment problems.  The practical tips, handy formulas, correlations, curves, charts, tables, and shortcut methods presented in this course will save engineers valuable time and effort.

 

This course covers rules of thumb applicable to fluid flow, heat exchangers, fractionators, absorbers, pumps, drivers, separators/accumulators, boilers & cooling towers.

 

Course Objectives:

 

Upon successful completion of this course, the delegates will be able to:

  • Apply the rules of thumb for chemical and process engineering including fluid flow, gas flow, velocity head, piping pressure, compressible flow, sonic velocity, metering and valves
  • Employ the rules of thumb for heat exchangers and command the TEMA standards and selection guides
  • Perform rules of thumb for fractionators & absorbers and explain their design, control schemes & optimization techniques     
  • Use the rules of thumb for pumps including affinity laws, horsepower, efficiency minimum flow & suction system and recognize the various construction materials used in pumps  
  • Implement the rules of thumb for drivers and determine their ranges of application, efficiency & service factors
  • Apply rules of thumb for separators/accumulators such as liquid & vapour residence time, calculation methods, pressure drop, vessel thickness, gas scrubbers & reflux drums and employ the general vessel design tips
  • Carry out the rules of thumb for boilers and acquire knowledge on thermal efficiency, stack gas enthalpy & quantity, steam drum stability, blowdown control, caustic embrittlement, etc. 
  • Perform rules of thumb for cooling towers and analyze its system balances, temperature data & transfer units

 

 

Who Should Attend?

 

This course is intended for process, maintenance, production, operations, plant and field managers, superintendents, supervisors, engineers, technicians and operators.  This is also applicable to plant and shift foremen as well as to other technical staff.

 

 

Course Outline:

 

Day 1:

Introduction

Equipment Design

·         Fluid Flow

·         Heat Exchangers

·         Fractionators

·         Absorbers

·         Pumps

·         Compressors

·         Drivers

·         Separators/Accumulators

·         Boilers

·         Cooling Towers

 

Day 2:

Process Design

·         Refrigeration

·         Gasification

·         Gas Treating

·         Vacuum Systems

·         Pneumatic Conveying

·         Blending

 

Day 3:

Plant Design

·         Process Evaluation

·         Reliability

·         Metallurgy

·         Safety

·         Controls

 

Day 4:

Operations

·         Troubleshooting

·         Startup

·         Energy Conservation

 

Day 5:

Operations (continuation)

·         Shortcut Methods for Decisions

·         Process Modeling Using Linear Programming

·         Properties

·         Approximate Conversion Factors

·         RECAP

 

 

 

Course Methodology:

 

A variety of methodologies will be used during the course that includes:

·         (30%) Based on Case Studies

·         (30%) Techniques 

·         (30%) Role Play

·         (10%) Concepts

·         Pre-test and Post-test

·         Variety of Learning Methods

·         Lectures

·         Case Studies and Self Questionaires

·         Group Work

·         Discussion

·         Presentation

 

Course Fees:

 

This rate includes participant’s manual, Hand-Outs, buffet lunch, coffee/tea on arrival, morning & afternoon of each day.

 

Course Timings:

 

Daily Course Timings:

    08:00 - 08:20       Morning Coffee / Tea

    08:20 - 10:00       First Session

    10:00 - 10:20       Coffee / Tea / Snacks

    10:20 - 12:20       Second Session

    12:20 - 13:30       Lunch Break & Prayer Break

    13:30 - 15:00       Last Session

Courses By Category
2020
Training Plan
Approved Provider

Abu Dhabi Centre for…

Project Management Institute,…

Global Innovation Institute

EFQM

American Petroleum Institute…

American Welding Society…

The American Society…

DWA - German Association…

International Accreditation…

ICML: International…

General Electric International…

Our Clients